88 percent of exports belong to one sector
According to the report of the State Customs Committee, Azerbaijan conducted trade operations with 128 countries in January 2026, with exports exceeding 2.2 billion dollars and imports exceeding 1.3 billion dollars.
Medianews.az reports that the top three trade partners were Italy, Turkey, and China, with Italy leading in exports and China in imports.
According to statistics, 5.62 percent of exports were directed to CIS countries, 71.42 percent to European Union countries, and 22.96 percent to other countries; in imports, the share of the CIS was 20.47 percent, the European Union's share was 14.15 percent, and the share of other countries was 65.38 percent.
Eighty-eight percent of exports belonged to the oil and gas sector, while imports were mainly represented by machinery, mechanisms, electrical appliances, equipment, and their parts (23.5 percent).