"As long as you were in office, you were needed by people, there were tasks they would hand over to you, but after you left the position..."-
"As long as you were in office, you were needed by people, there were tasks they would hand over to you, but after you left the position..."- PHOTO+EXCLUSIVE
“I continue my creative work. On March 3rd, the opera "Nəsimi" will be performed again at the Heydar Aliyev Palace. We are currently preparing for it. Besides that, I am also working on a ballet. It must be ready so that I can say something. I cannot say anything before it is ready.”
This was said by People’s Artist, Professor Siyavush Kerimi in an interview with Medianews.az.
He later answered our question regarding cooperation with singers:
“There is no singer that truly touches my heart. I have great respect for all of them. There are one or two whose voices I really like: Leyla Rahimova and Zabita Aliyeva. I have collaborated with Zabita as well. Currently, I am organizing the studio. Of course, after everything is set right, I will invite them to come so we can work.”
The People’s Artist worked for many years as the rector of the National Conservatory. The artist stated that after leaving the position, he got to know the people around him faster: “Of course, after I left the position, my surroundings were not as full as before. This affects a person very badly, you get a bit offended. Then slowly this resentment passes and you understand everything. You realize that as long as you were needed, they were around you because they had tasks to get done by you. Generally, such circumstances are very important in a person’s life because they introduce you to those who were already around you.”
It should be noted that Siyavush Kerimi is known as the author of many international scale projects in the history of contemporary music. In 1997, the Azerbaijan-Norway and in 2002, the Azerbaijan-South America music projects were successfully carried out under his leadership. S. Kerimi is the music author of feature films such as "Sarı gəlin", "Sonuncu döyüş" ("The Last Battle"), "Əlvida, cənub şəhəri" ("Farewell, Southern City"), "Girov" ("Hostage"), the 9-part TV series "Heydar Aliyev", 2 animated films, and 10 theater productions. In 2003, he was awarded the "Golden Dervish" prize for the music he composed for the play “Hamlet” staged at the Academic National Drama Theater. S. Kerimi is the co-author of the "Saz School" textbook and the compiler of the two-volume collection "Azerbaijani Folk Songs". In 2014, Siyavush Kerimi was awarded the Order of Glory (“Şöhrət” ordeni) for his productive activity in the field of music education, and on December 31, 2020, he was awarded the Order of Honor (“Şərəf” ordeni) for his services to the development of national music education in Azerbaijan.