What is the Azerbaijani lawyer arrested in Russia known for? -
What is the Azerbaijani lawyer arrested in Russia known for? - FILE
A well-known Azerbaijani lawyer and diaspora activist in Russia, Ələkbər Qarayev, has been placed under a 2-month pretrial detention measure. He was detained together with two acquaintances in the city of Krasnoyarsk.
According to the information disseminated by the Main Investigative Department of the Russian Federation Investigative Committee for the Krasnoyarsk Territory and Khakassia, Ələkbər Qarayev is suspected under Article 30, Part 3 and Article 159, Part 4 of the Russian Criminal Code (attempted fraud committed by an organized group involving a particularly large amount).
According to the allegations, Qarayev and other persons are suspected of attempting to bribe Vladimir Yegorov, the president of the “Sibiryak” construction company. By court decision, a 2-month pretrial detention measure has been selected against the lawyer. The investigation is currently ongoing.
Modern.az reminds that Ələkbər Qarayev is known in Russia for consistently defending our compatriots on principled matters. Born in 1964 in the Samukh district, Ələkbər Qarayev first received higher education in economics and then pursued legal education, practicing as a lawyer since 2000. He has been engaged in legal activity in Krasnoyarsk and Moscow for many years.
Since 2002, Qarayev has been a member of the Russian Legal Scholars Association. He has also worked as the deputy chairman of the Krasnoyarsk branch of the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress and played an active role in diaspora activities.
The lawyer is particularly known for defending the rights of Azerbaijanis living in Russia. One of his most notable legal successes was achieving the cancellation of a ban decision in 2015 by the Krasnoyarsk court concerning the “Armenian terrorism” book-album.
Ələkbər Qarayev also acted as the lawyer for Azerbaijani fitness trainer Kamil Zeynalli, who was detained in Russia. At that time, he actively participated in the process of releasing Zeynalli, who had been internationally wanted by Armenia, and gave statements regarding the matter.
Qarayev has also openly expressed his stance and organized legal defense in cases involving violations of rights and criminal incidents committed against our compatriots in Russia at various times.
In 2017, he was awarded the “Progress” medal by Ilham Aliyev. He has participated in the IV and V Congresses of World Azerbaijanis.
Some representatives of the diaspora in Russia state that Qarayev has actively demonstrated public activity for many years and defended the rights of our compatriots. They believe that the investigation must be comprehensive and objective and that the charges must be supported by substantive evidence.
Currently, it is expected that the charges brought against Ələkbər Qarayev will be examined in court. His guilt is not considered proven without a court decision.