The head of the Baku City Executive Power, Eldar Azizov, has issued a reprimand to the head of the Surakhani District Executive Power, Adil Aliyev.
According to the official news released on February 17, Eldar Azizov cited the main reason for the reprimand at a meeting held at the Baku City Executive Power as the sanitary cleaning problems in Surakhani and some settlements of the district lagging behind the capital’s standards.
On the same grounds, Eldar Azizov gave an oral warning to the head of the Khazar District Executive Power, Elshan Salahov.
Adil Aliyev, born in 1969, graduated from the Saint Petersburg Higher Naval Academy (Russia), the Police Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and completed his master's and doctoral studies at Baku State University. He holds a PhD in law.
He served in the Naval Forces in 1992-1993 and in the internal affairs bodies from 1994 to 2005. He was elected as a member of the National Assembly in 2005, 2010, 2015, and 2020. From 2020 to 2024, he served as Deputy Speaker of the Parliament. He was appointed head of the Surakhani District Executive Power on July 8, 2024.
Medianews.az reports that reprimands or severe reprimands are forms of disciplinary penalties.
Adil Aliyev is the fifth executive head to have faced disciplinary action in recent years.
Reprimands or severe reprimands for other executive heads have been issued by Presidential decrees.
President Ilham Aliyev signed decrees on April 21, 2020, reprimanding Nahid Baghirov, head of the Ismayilli District Executive Power; on May 13, 2022, reprimanding Anar Taghiyev, head of the Yevlakh City Executive Power, and Ali Aliyev, head of the Fizuli District Executive Power.
On August 29, 2025, a severe reprimand was issued to Orkhan Huseynzade, head of the Agdash District Executive Power.
Nahid Baghirov’s reprimand was issued because he violated special quarantine regime rules implemented to prevent the spread of the coronavirus infection.
Anar Taghiyev and Ali Aliyev received reprimands due to deficiencies in their work.
Orkhan Huseynzade was issued a severe reprimand for serious deficiencies in his work.
In recent years, several other high-ranking officials have faced disciplinary penalties based on Presidential decrees: in 2017 the chief of the president's office received a reprimand, in 2021 the chairman of “Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting” received a reprimand, in 2024 the president of “Azerenergy” received a reprimand, and in 2025 the head of the State Tourism Agency received a severe reprimand.