It will snow in these areas -
It will snow in these areas - The weather is changing
In the last days of February, spring-like weather is observed. So, can such temperature indicators in February be considered normal? Is there a possibility of a sharp cooling of the weather again in the coming days, as well as snowfall?
Medianews.az reports that ecologist Qorxmaz Ibrahimli told Metbuat.az in an interview that this is actually not spring weather, but typical weather conditions for Baku and the Absheron Peninsula:
“A similar situation prevails in the Aran regions across the country. In mountainous and foothill areas, the weather remains cool and cold, and in some places this process continues. Winter does not mean snowfall every day and everywhere. We are already moving towards the spring season, and the observation of positive temperatures is normal. Especially in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, low precipitation has always been a characteristic feature.”
According to Q. Ibrahimli, snow will be observed during February in the mountainous and foothill areas of the Lesser Caucasus, as well as in the mountainous zones of the Greater Caucasus:
“Even towards the end of the month, there is a possibility of precipitation in Baku. This is not sensational; it is normal for the season. Near the end of February, with the start of the gray month, changes occur in the weather conditions, and although temperatures may rise partially, the amount of precipitation may increase. In this regard, there is no anomaly. Snowfall is expected in the high mountainous areas – in the direction of Shahdag and in the Karabakh region. There is also a likelihood of snow again in the Lerik zone. Snow is not expected in the lowlands.”