In recent days, information about some individuals potentially being deprived of their pension rights has been discussed in the media. There is interest in understanding from a legislative perspective in which cases this issue applies and for what reasons pension rights can be lost.
Legal expert Karim Karimov told Demokrat.az that in Azerbaijan, persons may be deprived of pension rights under certain circumstances:
"This mainly concerns individuals who commit a crime, provide false information, or violate state regulations. In some cases, pension payments for persons in detention may be temporarily suspended. Pension allocations for those serving sentences in prison vary depending on their activities and living conditions. At the same time, persons attempting to receive a pension by submitting forged documents can also be deprived of this right. If someone does not accurately report their work experience or age, pension payments can be stopped."
The expert added that pensions assigned on the basis of disability are also re-evaluated in certain cases:
"If a person restores their working capacity and undergoes a rehabilitation process, their pension can be cancelled. This is one of the other main reasons for deprivation of pension. Additionally, if civil servants and legal entities commit serious violations of the law, their pension payments can be suspended or completely cancelled."
It should be noted that pension rights are protected only if the requirements of the legislation are complied with, and forgery or serious legal violations can cause the loss of this right.